Have you ever noticed that a “decent” bronzer in the store can cost anywhere between $7 and $25? Well, if you’re anything like me, I am way too cheap to spend that on a bronzer I may or may not even end up liking. So I decided to make my own bronzer, after doing some of my own research regarding natural ingredients.

I have only used it 2-3 times so far, but let me tell you I am in LOVE with it!

All you need is 5 simple ingredients, and 10-20 minutes of your time!

 

Cacao Powder

Cacao beans and nibs have a long and colorful history, beginning in Central and South America before 1500 BC. The entire cacao fruit was used medicinally by the Mayan, Olmec and Aztec civilizations. These early American peoples also enjoyed consuming chocolate as a beverage; each culture adding its own mix of spices and flavorings to the drink. After the Spanish conquest in the 1500’s, cacao made its way to Europe and began to spread worldwide.The beans are rich in magnesium, calcium, iron, zinc, copper, manganese and potassium, and are a good source of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, E and pantothenic acid

 

 

Cinnamon

Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomumthat is used in both sweet and savoury foods. The term “cinnamon” also refers to its mid-brown colour. While Cinnamomum verumis sometimes considered to be “true cinnamon“, most cinnamon in international commerce is derived from related species, which are also referred to as “cassia” to distinguish them from “true cinnamon”.

Cinnamon is the name for perhaps a dozen species of trees and the commercial spice products that some of them produce. All are members of the genus Cinnamomumin the family Lauraceae. Only a few of them are grown commercially for spice.

 

 

Beet Root Powder

In ancient times, beets had elongated roots like carrots and the globular red beet we now eat was only hybridized about 300 years ago. Beets have the highest sugar content of all the vegetables and are becoming popularly used as a sweetening substitute. Beet juice and beet powder are used to flavor carrot, celery, and other vegetable juices, and also to color a variety of foods.

Beets, or at least the leaves of the beet, have been used since before recorded history. Charred beet roots were found among Neolithic remains at an excavation site in the Netherlands. The Sea beet, the ancestor of the modern cultivated beet, was probably domesticated somewhere along the Mediterranean. Both the roots and leaves have been used in folk medicine to treat a wide variety of ailments since the time of the Romans, who used them for fever and constipation. Hippocrates used the leaves as a binding for wounds. In the Talmud, the rabbis recommended “eating beet root, drinking mead, and bathing in the Euphrates” as part of a prescription for a long and healthy life. During the middle ages, Platina in his De Honesta (1460) noted that beet root was good for bad breath, especially “garlic breath”.

 

 

Nutmeg

Nutmeg (also known as palain Indonesia) is one of the two spices – the other being mace – derived from several species of tree in the genus Myristica. The most important commercial species is Myristica fragrans, anevergreen tree indigenous to the Banda Islands in the Moluccas (or Spice Islands) of Indonesia.

Nutmeg is the seed of the tree, roughly egg-shaped and about 20 to 30 mm (0.8 to 1.2 in) long and 15 to 18 mm (0.6 to 0.7 in) wide, and weighing between 5 and 10 g (0.2 and 0.4 oz) dried, while mace is the dried “lacy” reddish covering or aril of the seed. The first harvest of nutmeg trees takes place 7–9 years after planting, and the trees reach full production after twenty years. Nutmeg is usually used in powdered form. This is the only tropical fruit that is the source of two different spices, obtained from different parts of the plant. Several other commercial products are also produced from the trees, including essential oils, extracted oleoresins, and nutmeg butter.

 

 

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica) has a warm, woodsy aroma that creates a comforting, uplifting experience. Use Cedarwood oil to add its invigorating scent to your life through aromatic and topical uses.Young Living Cedarwood essential oil is a great way to enhance your favorite beauty products. You’ll want to use it for its fresh, earthy aroma, in addition to its ability to smooth the look of skin and shine hair. You can also create a calming yet powerful environment when you diffuse this oil or add it to massage oil blends.

 

Ingredients:

  1. 1 tsp nutmeg
  2. 1 tsp cinnamon
  3. 1 tsp cacao powder ( I found mine here: click here)
  4. 1 tsp Beet Root powder ( I found mine here: click here)
  5. 10-15 drops Cedarwood essential oil

Add all ingredients in a small bowl, add the essential drops and mix (will remain powdery). Add all ingredients to a 1oz metal tin ( I found mine here: click here)

Press firmly until packed down. Voila! A fragrant, all-natural bronzer made on the cheap in no time flat.

I used cedarwood  because it is very beneficial for the skin and the fragrance naturally goes well with the smell of the spices.Lavender would also be amazing, or even Frankincense! You can also easily adjust the overall color of the mix by using more or less of each of the powders.

I hope you love it as much as I do!